Privacy policy Your Daily Label 

https://yourdailylabel.com  

About our privacy policy  

Your Daily Label cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need  for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your  usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This  privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Your Daily  Label. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 19/12/2020, with the  publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy  policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and  with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also  explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what  rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.  

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact  person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy. 

About our dataprocessing 

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques  we use and to whom the data is visible.  

Webshopsoftware  

WooCommerce  

We use webhosting and email services provided by WooCommerce, For our webhosting we  use the services of Rankdata. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and  services is shared with Rankdata requires access to these details to offer (technical) support.  They will not use this data for any other purposes. Rankdata has an obligation, based on the  agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it  comes to your personal data.  

WooCommerce 

Our webshop has been developed using WooCommerce software, We host our webshop on  a server under own management. We have taken necessary precautions and security  measures when it comes to your personal data such as an SSL-encryption and a strong  password policy.  

Webhosting 

Rankdata 

We use the webhosting- and email services of Rankdata. Rankdata processes personal data  on behalf of us and will not use this data for their own purposes. This party can however  collect meta-data about the use of their services. This is not personal data however.  Rankdata has taken necessary precautions and security measures, both technical and  organisational, to prevent loss, abuse and misuse of your personal data. Rankdata is  obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them. 

E-mail and mailinglists 

MailChimp  

We use the email services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our websites email traffic and possible newsletters. Any conformation email you receive from our website and  webforms are sent to you from the servers of MailChimp. MailChimp will not use your name  and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from  our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer  receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the functionality of our  website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored, sent and locked by MailChimp.  MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and  read. Additionally, MailChimp gathers information about you as a receiver and the subjects of  these emails with the purpose of improving the quality of their service, this data is stored for  30 days. MailChimp retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their  services and, within this context, share it with third parties. My webhost For our regular  business email, we use the email services of My webhost. This party has implemented fitting  technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. My  webhost does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.  

Payment processors 

Mollie 

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment  provider Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and residence information. They also  process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number.  Mollie has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your  personal data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to  further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All the  aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also  applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties. Mollie does not store your data  any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.  

Transport and logistics 

PostNL 

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered  to you. For the delivery we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is  important that we share you name, address and residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses  this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of  PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.  

Purpose of data processing 

General purpose of data processing 

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that  the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you  offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share  information with us and we use this information to – not based on a request – contact you at a  later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with  any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third  parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with  them, an oath or legal obligation. 

Automatically collected data 

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of  providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your  IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.  

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation 

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your  information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases  we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.  

Retention periods 

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and  keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our  services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to  keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this  information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet  passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made  because of your assignment or task.  

Your rights 

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when  it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an  explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In  principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses  that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail  address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain  an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain  an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that  are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within  our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit  Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.  

Right of inspection 

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be  reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy  matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is  approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an  added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories  under which we store this data.  

Right to rectification 

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be  reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in  charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your  

request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that  the data has been adjusted.  

Right to restriction of processing 

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be  reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy  matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is  approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the  processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation. 

Right of transferability 

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or  may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in  such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to  your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail  address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on  behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our  services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.  

Right of objection and other rights 

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us  by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately  cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In  case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we,  or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing  thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making  processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply.  Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in  charge of privacy matters.  

Privacy policy changes 

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always  displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have  consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your  person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.  

Company details 

Your Daily Label
Thorbeckesingel 3
4142 AP LEERDAM
The Netherlands 

E info@yourdailylabel.com